Program

Schedule


Time



DEZ 4, 2017



Place


15.00 h Registration Opening (until 17.30h) MSc Room FEUBI
16.00 – 16.30 h Welcome to Faculty of Engineering Hall of AUDITORIUM 8.1
16:30 – 17:00 h Round Table with invited Guests AUDITORIUM 8.1
17,00 – 18.00h Ist Engineering Networking Meeting Teachers Room

Time



DEZ 5, 2017



Place


9.00 h Registration (until 17.30h) MSc Room FEUBI
09.00 – 10.30 h PARALLEL SESSIONS Auditorium 8.1                 Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
10.45 – 11.15h OPENING CEREMONY AUDITORIUM 8.1 FEUBI
11.30 – 13.00 h INVITED LECTURES AUDITORIUM 8.1 FEUBI
13.00 – 14.00 h Lunch ROOM OF ENGINEERING’S                        SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL
14.00 – 15.30 h PARALLEL SESSIONS Auditorium 8.1                 Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
15.30 – 16.00 h Coffee Break Hall of AUDITORIUM 8.1
16.00 – 18.00 h PARALLEL SESSIONS AUDITORIUM 8.1 FEUBI
19.00 h RECEPTION BY THE MAYOR OF COVILHÃ AND COCKTAIL COVILHÃ CITY HALL

Time



DEZ 6, 2017



Place


8.30 h Registration (until 17.30h) MSc Room FEUBI
9.00 – 10.30 h PARALLEL SESSIONS Auditorium 8.1                 Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
10.30 – 11.00 h Coffee Break Hall of AUDITORIUM 8.1
11.00 – 12.30 h PARALLEL SESSIONS  Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
12.30 – 14.00 h Lunch ROOM OF ENGINEERING’S                        SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL
14.00 – 15.30 h PARALLEL SESSIONS AUDITORIUM 8.1          Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
15.30 – 16.00 h Coffee Break Hall of AUDITORIUM 8.1
16.00 – 19.00 h PARALLEL SESSIONS AUDITORIUM 8.1 FEUBI
20.30 H CONFERENCE DINNER To define

Time



DEZ 7, 2017



Place


8.30 h Registration MSc Room FEUBI
9.00 – 10.30 h PARALLEL SESSIONS Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
10.30 – 11.00 h Coffee Break Hall of AUDITORIUM 8.1
11.00 – 12.00 h PARALLEL SESSIONS Rooms 8.6 – 8.8 – 8.10 – 8.12
12.30 – 12.45 h CLOSING CEREMONY AUDITORIUM 8.1 FEUBI
13:00 – 14.00 h Lunch ROOM OF ENGINEERING’S                        SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL
15.00 – 17-30 h SPAGHETTI BRIDGE CONTEST AUDITORIUM 8.1 FEUBI

Parallel Session Distribution – Link

Time 

See more

05/12/2017 8.1 8.6 8.8 8.10 8.12
09.00 – 10.30 h Parallel Sessions 01 – Fire Engineering and Natural Disasters – Session 1 02 – Dynamic and Control 03 – Aero and Hydrodynamics 04 – Fibrous Materials
11:00 – 13: 00 h SPECIAL SESSIONS A VISION FOR THE FUTURE
14.00 – 15.30 h Parallel Sessions 05 – Transport Infrastructures – Session 1 06 – Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 1 07 – Food Science and Engineering – Session 1 08 – Integration and management of energy and water systems – Session 1
16.00 – 17-30 h Parallel Sessions 09 – Transport Infrastructures – Session 2 10 – Structural Engineering – Session 1 11 – Food Science and Engineering – Session 2 12 – Rehabilitation of buildings and satisfaction of contemporary requirements – Session 1
Time 

See more

06/12/2017 8.1 8.6 8.8 8.10 8.12
 9.00 – 10.30 h Parallel Sessions 13 – Transport Infrastructures – Session 3 14 – Health and Environmental Quality – Session 1 15 – Integration and management of energy and water systems – Session 2 16 – Nonlinear Filtering and Control of Uncertain Systems – Session 1 17 – Public Art and Urban Development: an Interdisciplinary Perspective in Time and Space
11.00 – 12.30 h Parallel Sessions 18 – Ventilation and Energy Efficient Building Design 19 – Health and Environmental Quality – Session 2 20 – Rehabilitation of buildings and satisfaction of contemporary requirements – Session 2 21 – Fire Engineering and Natural Disasters – Session 2 22 – Geographic Information Systems Applied to Engineering
14.00 – 15.30 h Parallel Sessions 23 – Air Transport – Session 1 24 – Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 2 25 – BIM – Building  Information Modelling 26 – Urban Rehabilitation 27 – Structural Engineering – Session 2
16.00 – 18.00 h Parallel Sessions 28 – Air Transport – Session 2 29 – Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 3 30 – Nonlinear Filtering and Control of Uncertain Systems – Session 2 31 – Innovative Structural Materials 32 – Integration and management of energy and water systems – Session 3
Time

See more

07/12/2017 8.1 8.6 8.8 8.10 8.12
 9.00 – 10.30 h Parallel Sessions 33 – Construction Project Management and Maintenance – Session 1 34 – Postgraduate Teaching: Dissertation vs. Project 35 – Impressions in the Territory: risks, development, culture and tourism in architecture and engineering 36 – Trends and technologies in agriculture and agroindustry
11.00 – 12.30 h Parallel Sessions 37 – Construction Project Management and Maintenance –  Session 2 38 – Propulsion Systems 39 – RE-Architectures

Ist Engineering Networking Meeting – ICEUBI – International Congress on Engineering of University of Beira Interior

“Ist Engineering Networking Meeting ” is an event organised by the Faculty of Engineering of the University of Beira Interior (FEUBI), with the high sponsorship of the Magnificent Rector and the institutional support of the Order of the Engineers, and is scheduled for December 4, 2017, in the city of Covilhã. It is an initiative that has national and international personalities focused on the traditionally most represented countries in the ICEUBI Congress: Portugal, Spain and Brazil.

This meeting aims to disseminate the contribution and interest of Engineering to society and to make a preview of our collective future. At the same time, it is intended to foster the contact between researchers and professionals from different Engineering areas to promote the debate on the new challenges related to research, innovation and development activities, in the various sectors of economic activity.

The president of the Foundation for Science and Technology of Portugal, and the representatives of the Embassies of Brazil, Spain, Angola and Algeria in Portugal, were invited to be present at the opening session of the 1st Meeting of Scientific Networking – ICEUBI, to present opportunities for exchange, collaboration and university and engineering funding.  The context of knowledge sharing, Open Science / Open Knowledge, of the 1st Meeting of Scientific Networking in strong international affirmation, also gives it an increasing and decisive role in the valorisation of science in Portuguese.

The meeting is organised to promote participation, interaction and networking among all participants, with the opportunity to attend a set of lectures incorporating the vision for the future of Engineering.

* Registration and Payment Confirmed! All other paper author registration must be confirmed by December 20, 2017, in case of no registration and payment the paper will be withdrawn from the final program. For more information please contact Eng.ª Maria José Oliveira mjrco@ubi.pt  .


Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Session Title Authors Room
1 id art Fire Engineering and Natural Disasters – Session 1 8.06
01.01 319 Analysis of Flow Of People In Emergency Situations According to Principles of Fluid Mechanics.  Miguel Augusto Najar de Moraes; Wilton Fonseca Jr.; Paulo Gustavo Von Krüger
01.02 59 Fire Risk Management in Cultural Buildings Danielle Fajardo de Oliveira; Débora Peçanha de Almeida Couto *
01.03 594 Challenges of Forest Fires in Brazil Eduardo Ferreira de Andrade; Paulo Gustavo Von Kruger; Paulo Gustavo Von Kruger
Session Title Authors Room
2 id art Dynamic and Control 8.08
02.01 92 Development of a Test Rig for PVT Monitoring Using Cloud Services C. A. Figueiredo Ramos; Adérito N. Alcaso; A. J. Marques Cardoso *
02.02 428 Risk assessment in collaborative innovation ecosystems based on fuzzy logic António Abreu; José Duarte Moleiro Martins; J. M. F. Calado
02.03 385 Six sigma business scorecard application in the management of innovation ecosystems J. M. F. Calado; José Gomes Requeijo; António Abreu *
02.04 575 Coder and Decoder of Block 5B6B with Auxiliary Channel Antonio D. Reis; Jose F. Rocha; Atilio S. Gameiro; Jose P. Carvalho
02.05 585 Coder and Decoder of Block mBnB Specifically the 7B8B Antonio D. Reis; Jose F. Rocha; Atilio S. Gameiro
Session Title Authors Room
3 id art Aero and Hydrodynamics 8.10
03.01 424 3D flow over a Backward facing step with Active Flow Control Aditya Mushyam; Prof. Dr. José C. Páscoa
03.02 391 A multi-species real gas model for the simulation of plasma flow in re-entry vehicles Filipe Dias; José Páscoa; Carlos Xisto
03.03 256 Experimental Characterization of Dielectric Barrier Discharge Plasma Actuators for Boundary Layer Flow Control Frederico Rodrigues; Jose Pascoa; Michele Trancossi
03.04 603 Tesla disc turbine for energy harvesting in hydraulic networks Paulo Sergio Scalize; Thaynara Azevedo Marques; Gabriel Gade Martins Mesquita; Samara Silva Soares; Andreia Cristina Fonseca Alves; Nara Ballaminut; Antonio Albuquerque;
03.05 669 Study and Analysis of Cavitation Damage Using Various Microscopy Techniques Ezddin Hutli; Milos S. Nedeljkovic; Attila Bonyár
Session Title Authors Room
4 id art Fibrous Materials 8.12
04.01 458 Cellulose reinforced poly(lactic acid) composites prepared by a papermaking process Sónia Sousa; Ana Paula Costa; Maria Emília Amaral; Rogério Simões *
04.02 522 Production of high performance yarns from nano/microfibrillated vegetal cellulose Vera L. D Costa; Joanna W. Gomulka; Pedro D. L. Gaspar; Diogo J. M. Santos; Ana P. Costa; Maria E. Amaral; Rogério M. S. Simões; *
04.03 168 Non-destructive Microanalysis of Materials by Low Energy Ion Beams José A. R. Pacheco de Carvalho *
04.04 654 Thermal properties of textile materials: review of some models Waldizia Maria Souza de Albuquerque; Luisa Rita Brites Sanches Salvado; Luis Filipe Mesquita Nero Moreira Alves
Session Title Authors Room
5 id art Transport Infrastructures – Session 1 8.06
05.01 117 Measures to support bicycle at road intersections – A case study Miguel Andrade; Joaquim Macedo; Sandra Melo
05.02 453 Difficulties in Reaching Sustainable Transport Development in Poland Due to Dynamic Growth in Motorisation Rate Tomasz Szczuraszek; Jacek Chmielewski
05.03 498 Modeling of the road network of the city of Guimarães. A case study associated with the impact of a new road. Paulo Ribeiro; Luís Gonçalves
05.04 206 A dynamic traffic assignment model based on the Prospect User Equilibrium Sergio Batista; Ludovic Leclercq *
05.05 524 Road Safety and Urban Mobility: Evolution of European and National Policies Marta Nascimento; Carmen Carvalheira; Maria João Fontes
Session Title Authors Room
6 id art Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 1 8.10
06.01 571 Analysis of the behavior of lime mortars with ceramic waste Isabel Torres
06.02 488 Evaluation of leaching of heavy metals in permeable asphalt pavements and conventional asphalt pavements Márcia Lopes Afonso; Marisa Dini-Almeida; Cristina Fael; António Albuquerque
06.03 239 Influence of partial replacement of cement by Metakaolin in conventional concrete Rafaella de Carvalho Vitale; David Brandão Nunes *
06.04 169 Life cycle analysis of ceramic block wall and drywall building subsystems Pereira-de-Oliveira, Luiz A.; Adriana Marques Silva; Luiz Rogério Napoleão
06.05 655 Development of super-insulating thermal renders: preliminary studies Marco Ivo Frazao Pedroso; Inês Flores-Colen; José Dinis Silvestre; Luís Silva; Pedro Sequeira; Gonçalo Sousa
06.06 472 Influence of an Air – Entraining Agent with super plasticizer on the Rheology of Mortars Nadia Tebbal; tebbal nadia; Zine El Abidine Rahmouni; Lamis Rabiaa Chadi
Session Title Authors Room
7 id art Food Science and Engineering – Session 1 8.12
07.01 444 Development of an experimental unit for studying the solar drying process Daniel Parente; Luís Pires; Pedro D. Silva; José Nunes
07.02 738 Effect of cardoon genotype on colour and texture of Serra da Estrela Cheese Ana C. Correia; Raquel P. F. Guiné; Ana Ferreira; José Matias *
07.03 451 Evaluation of the properties of dehydrated cherry obtained through hot air dryer and solar dryer Rui Miranda; Luís Pires; Pedro D. Silva
07.04 431 Experimental study of a photovoltaic solar dryer Tiago Grilo; Luís Pires; Pedro D. Silva; José Nunes
07.05 97 Information and communication technologies & electronics (ICTE) in agriculture Ana Reigones
Session Title Authors Room
8 id art Integration and management of energy and water systems – Session 1 8.06
08.01 462 Energy and Exergy Analyses of Ground Source Heat Pump System in a Hotel Arif Karabuga; Melik Ziya Yakut; Gamze Yakut; Resat Selbas *
08.02 689 PATs Preliminary Study to operate in Alexandre Aibeo Pipeline Helder Jose Aragao Martins; José Carlos Páscoa Marques; António Eduardo Vitória do Espirito Santo; Fernando Manuel Bigares Charrua Santos *
08.03 729 Summary of in-stream energy production devices Hugo Daniel Leitao Canilho; Cristina Maria Sena Fael
08.04 481 Evaluation of the economic impact for the rainwater harvesting system´s tank in 5 Brazilian Cities Nayara Valeria Assis Marcelino; Marcus Andre Siqueira Campos *
08.05 721 Removal of Cr, Cu and Zn from liquid effluents using the fine component of granitic residual soils Flora Silva; Antonio Albuquerque; Victor Cavaleiro; Paulo Scalize *
Session Title Authors Room
9 id art Transport Infrastructures – Session 2 8.08
09.01 523 Evaluation of the Lisbon subway network and its expansion scenarios using graph centrality measures Sara Albuquerque; Mafalda Sampayo
09.02 495 Priority definition for railway activities Alexandra Oliveira; Jorge Humberto Gaspar Gonçalves; Bertha Maria Batista dos Santos
09.03 179 Deciding on Maintenance of Small Municipal Roads Based on GIS Simplified Procedure Alexandra Maria Galvão Ribeiro; Silvino Dias Capitão
09.04 596 Data collection methodology to assess airport pavement condition Débora Lima; Bertha Santos; Pedro G. Almeida
09.05 415 Pavement Condition Index Determination and Interpretation for Airport Pavement Evaluation Adriana Domingos; Bertha Santos; Pedro G. Almeida
Session Title Authors Room
10 id art Structural Engineering – Session 1 8.10
10.01 95 Analysis of Buildings in Structural Masonry after – occupation. Iberê Pinheiro de Oliveira; João C. Pantoja *
10.02 36 Multiaxial fatigue life prediction in notched samples based on fatigue master curves generated from two strain-controlled tests Ricardo Branco; Pedro Prates; J.D. Costa; Filippo Berto; F.V. Antunes *
10.03 445 Coal Generation Profile for the Day 2 Ahead Congestion Forecast Andre Filipe dos Santos Martins; Cristina Faustino Agreira *
10.04 301 Digital Manufacturing of a Bridge in Polymeric Material: A Civil Engineering Teaching Methodological Proposal. Vítor Fioroni Galiano; Alfonso Pappalardo Junior *
Session Title Authors Room
11 id art Food Science and Engineering – Session 2 8.12
11.01 31 Consequence of the atmospheric pollution on the degradation to the coating facing of the Basilica of Saint Augustine in Annaba Algeria Raquel P. F. Guiné; Soraia E. B. Leitão; Fernando J. A. Gonçalves; Paula M. R. Correia *
11.02 51 Preliminary Analysis of the State of Conservation of the Church of São João Baptista in Angra do Heroísmo, Azores Ana Cristina Ferrão; Raquel P. F. Guiné; Fernando J. A. Gonçalves; Paula M. R. Correia; João Carlos Gonçalves *
11.03 147 Architectural Project of Rehabilitation in a Building of Social House Case study: Pereiró neighbourhood – Oporto Fernando Jorge Gonçalves; Soraia Leitão; Paula M. R. Correia; Raquel P. F. Guiné *
11.04 149 Defining Interventions’ Strategies for Santa Casa da Misericórdia Buildings Rúben Daniel Martins de Abreu; José Fernando Gomes Requeijo; António João Pina da Costa Feliciano Abreu
11.05 540 Application of the Brazilian Standard of Performance in Habitation of Social Interest Paula M. R. Correia; Mariana F. Fonseca; Luís M. Batista; Raquel P. F. Guiné *
11.06 622 Soil Stabilization Using Plastic Waste from Package Labels Ana Rita Reigones; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Nuno M. Garcia *
Session Title Authors Room
11 id art Rehabilitation of buildings and satisfaction of contemporary requirements – Session 1 8.12
12.01 479 Consequence of the atmospheric pollution on the degradation to the coating facing of the Basilica of Saint Augustine in Annaba Algeria Gheris Abderrahim; Joao Carlos Lanzinha *
12.02 725 Preliminary Analysis of the State of Conservation of the Church of São João Baptista in Angra do Heroísmo, Azores Maria Inês Almeida Barata Alves da Cunha; José António Raimundo Mendes da Silva; Lídia Maria Gil Catarino
12.03 69 Architectural Project of Rehabilitation in a Building of Social House Case study: Pereiró neighbourhood – Oporto Diana Dias Ferreira; João Carlos Gonçalves Lanzinha
12.04 746 Defining Interventions’ Strategies for Santa Casa da Misericórdia Buildings Ramos, Ana Ferreira; Silva, J. Mendes
12.05 563 Application of the Brazilian Standard of Performance in Habitation of Social Interest Karine; Letícia Maria de Araújo Zambrano *

 

* Registration and Payment Confirmed! All other paper author registration must be confirmed by December 20, 2017, in case of no registration and payment the paper will be withdrawn from the final program. For more information please contact Eng.ª Maria José Oliveira mjrco@ubi.pt .


Wednesday, December 6, 2017


Session   Title Authors Room
12 id art Ventilation and Energy Efficient Building Design 8.01
12.01 422 Principles of Energy Efficient Building Design Melik Ziya Yakut; Sinem Esen *
12.02 127 Energy simulation and experimentation of the thermal behavior of an earthbag building Lídia Rincón; Úrsula Beltran; Marc Medrano; Sergi Vall; Cristian Solé; Ingrid Martorell *
12.03 739 Experimental study of the thermal performance of a green roof: influence on the interior thermohygrometric conditions Sandra Cristina Alves Pereira; Ana Cristina Briga de Sá; Daniela Pereira
12.04 516 Ventilation and energy efficiency of buildings Helena Maria Neto Dias Alves; Luís Fernando de Sousa Ferreira da Silva; Pedro Alexandre Moreira Lobarinhas *
12.05 43 Residential mixed ventilation system: conception based on prNP 1037-5 Manuel Pinto; João Viegas
Session   Title Authors Room
13 id art Health and Environmental Quality – Session 1 8.06
13.01 305 Evaluation and Adaptation of an automatic system for the detection of retinal lesions in its application to Age Macular Degeneration Mariana Batalha; Ana Costa; Verónica Vasconcelos
13.02 366 Selection of the most adequate suspension system for lower limb amputees: evaluation parameters Eurico Seabra; Andreia S. Silveira; Patrícia A. Senra; Luís F. Silva *
13.03 475 Ergonomic Assessment Method for Task Analysis in the execution of the framework service: application of the OCRA instrument in the production of reinforcements Andreia Sofia Moreira Martins; Laísa Cristina Carvalho; Roberta Bibbó de Almeida; José Carlos Paliari *
13.04 745 Characterization of fungal communities in house dust samples from asthmatic patients Raquel Amaro; Mai Lan Tran; Cristiana C. Pereira; M.Ramiro Pastorinho; Sónia D. Coelho; Luís Taborda-Barata; João Paulo Teixeira; Ana C.A. Sousa *
Session   Title Authors Room
14 id art Integration and management of energy and water systems – Session 2 8.08
14.01 719 Water-Energy Nexus: Review of Literature in Management of Integrated Systems, Challenges and Opportunities. Case Study in Urban Context Ana Rita Carrico Silva; Fernando Manuel Bigares Charrua Santos; António Eduardo Vitória do Espirito Santo; José Carlos Páscoa Marques; Cristina Maria Sena Fael *
14.02 258 Application of an infrastructure asset management methodology to a case study Bruno Ferreira; Nelson Carriço *
14.03 628 Sustainability Assessment and Evaluation Metrics in the Social, Environmental and Economic Dimensions Ana Rita Reigones; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Nuno M. Garcia
14.04 448 Experimental evaluation of water production from atmospheric air by vapour compression refrigeration Rui Miranda; Luís Pires; Pedro D. Silva
Session   Title Authors Room
15 id art Nonlinear Filtering and Control of Uncertain Systems – Session 1 8.10
15.01 474 Nonlinear Time-Varying Parameter Estimation from Noisy Measurements Milca de Freitas Coelho; K. Bousson; Kawser Ahmed
15.02 662 Nonlinear Trajectory Optimization Along 4D Waypoints Based on Spline Parameterization Kawser Ahmed; Milca de Freitas Coelho
15.03 386 Optimal Robust Nonlinear LQG/LTR Control with application to Longitudinal Flight Control Tiago Nunes Sanches; Kouamana Bousson *
15.04 660 Survey of Nonlinear State Estimation Based on Kalman Filtering Milca de Freitas Coelho; Kawser Ahmed
15.05 430 Path Planning and Collision Avoidance Algorithms for Small RPA Juliana Alves; Alexandra Moutinho; André Marta; Pedro Gamboa
Session   Title Authors Room
16 id art Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 1 8.12
16.01 441 Life Cycle Costing and Risk Management in the Construction Industry: review and implications Alex Ximenes Naves; Mariana Palumbo; Luisa F. Cabeza; Dieter Boer; Assed Naked Haddad
16.02 439 Sustainable Constructions: Case Study of the Museum of Tomorrow Eduardo Linhares Qualharini; Gisele Blak Bernat; Natália de Sá Bragança; Patrícia Oliveira da Costa; Raphaela de Paiva Mendonça *
16.03 436 The LEED Certification of stadiums of the World Cup 2014: Analysis of the legacy of measures and environmental impacts Eduardo Linhares Qualharini; Assed Naked Haddad; Marcos Vinicius de Jesus Faria; Danielle Costa Castro; Alessandra dos Santos Ribeiro *
16.04 759 Constructive Characterization of Gorongosa National Park Villages Michael Mendes Santos; Ana Ferreira Ramos
16.05 457 Evaluation of environmental impacts of building materials in the construction sector integrating BIM and LCA Mohammad Najjar; Karoline Figueiredo; Alex Ximenes Naves; Dieter Boer; Assed Haddad
Session   Title Authors Room
17 id art Health and Environmental Quality – Session 2 8.06
17.01 64 Environmental monitoring of groundwater contamination per occurrence of metals in garbage dumps: Case Study in open dump of Miranda do Norte – MA. Bárbara Stéphanie Guedes Lima; Bárbara Stéphanie Guedes Lima
17.02 597 INFLUENCE OF TEMPORAL SEASONALITY ON WATER QUALITY IN THE OPERATION OF WATER TREATMENT SYSTEMS Tales Dias Aguiar; Luciano de Oliveira; Paulo Sergio Scalize *
17.03 599 Use of condensed water from air conditioning systems Paulo Sergio Scalize; Thaynara Azevedo Marques; Gabriel Gade Martins Mesquita; Samara Silva Soares; Andreia Cristina Fonseca Alves; Nara Ballaminut; Antonio Albuquerque;
17.04 492 Metrology in healthcare services: Case Study in a Portuguese Hospital Ana Filipa Santos Silva; Ana Sofia Leonardo Vilela de Matos; Maria do Céu Ferreira
Session   Title Authors Room
18 id art Rehabilitation of buildings and satisfaction of contemporary requirements – Session 2 8.08
18.01 241 Inspection, diagnosis and intervention strategies in the rehabilitation of multi-family buildings from the 60’s in Portugal Inês Marcelino; João Lanzinha
18.02 723 Technical performance, heritage preservation and sustainability: a new challenge in rehabilitation? Catarina Pinto Mouraz; Vitorino Antonio Moreira Neves; Carlos Miguel Alves Sa; Jose Antonio Raimundo Mendes da Silva; Anabela Correia de Paiva
18.03 356 Technical solutions for the thermal rehabilitation of buildings incorporating cork Carlos Filipe Ferreira de Oliveira; João Carlos Gonçalves Lanzinha
18.04 201 The importance of the opinion of residents in the refurbishment processes of residential buildings Ines I. G. Marcelino; Joao C. G. Lanzinha
18.05 500 The Rehabilitation of Buildings as an alternative to sustainability in Brazil Eduardo Linhares Qualharini; Luiz Henrique Costa Oscar; Maiane Ramos da Silva *
Session   Title Authors Room
19 id art Fire Engineering and Natural Disasters – Session 2 8.10
19.01 267 The Electricity as fires Activating Factor in Building Marcelo Santana Silvino; Thiago da Silva Ferreira
19.02 531 Challenges of the Fire Science and Cultural Heritage in Brazil Paulo Gustavo Von Kruger; Helena Rosmaninho Alves; Cynara Fiedler Bremer; Edgar Vladimiro Mantilla Carrasco
19.03 106 Recovery of historic buildings after being hit by fire Luciana Santos Ferreira; Gláucia Elisa Santos Araújo Mathias
19.04 314 Interfaces between building safety and the decisions in the design of the architectural project Marina Silviano Brandao Ribeiro; Paulo Gustavo Von Kruger
Session   Title Authors Room
20 id art Geographic Information Systems Applied to Engineering 8.12
20.01 749 GIS-based landslide susceptibility mapping using Information Value and Analytic Hierarchy Process methods in Constantine region, NE Algeria: case study of A1 Highway Achour Yacine; Victor Cavaleiro; Abdelmadjid Chouabbi; Abderrahmane Boumezbeur
20.02 394 Evaluation of Accessibilities in the Municipality of Covilhã using GIS André Filipe Saraiva Coelho Tomé; Bertha Maria Batista dos Santos; Carmen de Jesus Geraldo Carvalheira
20.03 471 Geographic Information Systems in IP Asset Management support Luís Alexandre Correia; João Gomes Morgado; Rodrigo Nobre Dourado; Nuno Sousa Carlos
20.04 536 DEGRADATION OF THE MARES OF THE MEIA-PONTE RIVER IN THE URBAN AREA OF GOIÂNIA Estéfane da Silva Lopes
Session   Title Authors Room
21 id art Air Transport – Session 1 8.01
21.01 379 Airships in Freight Logistics Inês Ramos da Cruz; Maria Emília da Silva Baltazar; Jorge Miguel dos Reis Silva *
21.02 505 Business Aviation Service: The Case of Portugal’s Peripheral Regions. Manuel Mendes Duarte; Maria E. Baltazar; Jorge Silva *
21.03 509 Airport Performance Analysis and Forecasting Nuno Rafael Valente; Maria E. Baltazar; Jorge Silva
21.04 562 Multicriteria analysis for the comparison of the operational performance of airport terminals: Proposal and experimental analysis of Brazilian terminals Helder Gomes Cota; Phelipe Medeiros da Rocha; Glauco Barbosa da Silva *
Session   Title Authors Room
22 id art Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 2 8.06
22.01 571 Analysis of the behavior of lime mortars with ceramic waste Isabel Torres
22.02 488 Evaluation of leaching of heavy metals in permeable asphalt pavements and conventional asphalt pavements Márcia Lopes Afonso; Marisa Dini-Almeida; Cristina Fael; António Albuquerque
22.03 239 Influence of partial replacement of cement by Metakaolin in conventional concrete Rafaella de Carvalho Vitale; David Brandão Nunes *
22.04 169 Life cycle analysis of ceramic block wall and drywall building subsystems Pereira-de-Oliveira, Luiz A.; Adriana Marques Silva; Luiz Rogério Napoleão
22.05 655 Development of super-insulating thermal renders: preliminary studies Marco Ivo Frazao Pedroso; Inês Flores-Colen; José Dinis Silvestre; Luís Silva; Pedro Sequeira; Gonçalo Sousa
22.06 472 Influence of an Air – Entraining Agent with super plasticizer on the Rheology of Mortars Nadia Tebbal; tebbal nadia; Zine El Abidine Rahmouni; Lamis Rabiaa Chadi
Session   Title Authors Room
23 id art BIM – Building  Information Modelling 8.08
23.01 25 BIM concept and multiuse: nD/BIM models Alcinia Zita Sampaio
23.02 308 Benefits of the Increase of Off-site Operations in Real Estate Developments Luis Otavio Cocito de Araujo *
23.03 26 BIM modeling: concept and use of parametric object Alcinia Zita Sampaio
23.04 756 Risk prevention by BIM Fernanda Rodrigues; Fernanda Rodrigues; Flávio Antunes; Joel Oliveira
23.05 27 Construction management supported in 4D/BIM and 4D/VR models Alcinia Zita Sampaio
Session   Title Authors Room
24 id art Urban Rehabilitation 8.10
24.01 652 Urban Art Angels or Demons Inês Xavier; Ana Lídia Virtudes; Ana Rita Ochoa
24.02 713 Urban mural: social semiotics in street art and advertising Mariana Costa dos Reis; Helena Elias
24.03 510 The Ruin: Process from memory to intervention Miguel João Mendes do Amaral Santiago Fernandes; Maria Elisa Albuquerque Silvestre
24.04 697 Urban Rehabilitation operations through public art. Rogério Soares Leite da Silva
24.05 307 The Urban Public Spaces in Rural Areas Sara Macedo
Session   Title Authors Room
25 id art Structural Engineering – Session 2 8.12
25.01 388 Comparison between design methods of glued-in rods in timber elements. João Sena Martins; João H. Negrão *
25.02 124 Efficient procedure for the analysis of prestressed panels under membrane stresses using the rotating angle softened truss model (RA-STM) Ana R. B. Lyrio; Bernardo Horowitz; Jordlly R. B. Silva; Luís F. A. Bernardo
25.03 467 Effect of Marble Fillers and Their Combination with Silica fume On the Durability of High Performance Concretes and Concrete in Marine Environment Nadia Tebbal; tebbal nadia
25.04 648 Polymer-cement based concrete – review of properties and possibility of application in structural members Aneta Zmij; Barbara Klemczak; Marcin Górski
Session   Title Authors Room
26 id art Air Transport – Session 2 8.01
26.01 285 Alpha Jet Fleet Maintenance Planning, after Phase-Out, of the Portuguese Air Force Rúben Miguel Da Silva Piedade; António João Pina da Costa Feliciano Abreu
26.02 643 Micro-simulation of airport taxiing procedures to improve operation sustainability: application of semi-robotic towing tractor Laura Khammash; Vasco Reis; Luca Mantecchini
26.03 596 Data collection methodology to assess airport pavement condition Débora Lima; Bertha Santos; Pedro G. Almeida
26.04 415 Pavement Condition Index Determination and Interpretation for Airport Pavement Evaluation Adriana Domingos; Bertha Santos; Pedro G. Almeida
Session   Title Authors Room
27 id art Sustainable materials and building technologies – Session 3 8.06
27.01 687 LED technology in illumination systems: use methodology proposal focusing on shopping centers Mariangela de Moura; Ana L. T. S. da Motta *
27.02 399 Thermography in the Technical Inspection of Buildings Tiago de Abreu Carqueijo; Joao Carlos Goncalves Lanzinha
27.03 538 Decision-making in building projects with the aid of computational simulation Alessandra dos Santos Ribeiro; João Carlos Gonçalves Lanzinha; Assed Naked Haddad; Marcos Vinicius de Jesus Faria
27.04 254 PERCEPTION OF THERMAL GRADIENT Eduardo Cabaleiro Cortizo; Camila Silva Ribeiro
Session   Title Authors Room
28 id art Nonlinear Filtering and Control of Uncertain Systems – Session 2 8.08
28.01 263 Optical methods for flow visualization, preliminary design set-up and test of a schlieren system for DBD plasma actuator induced flow analysis. Guilherme Santos; Frederico Rodriges; José Páscoa
28.02 506 Guidance and Robust Control of a double-hull Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Carlos Hugo Ribeiro Mendes; Cristiano Alves Bentes; Tiago Alexandre Rebelo; Kouamana Bousson
28.03 417 Intelligent Autonomous Controllers for Industrial Distributed System José A. M. Felippe De Souza; Luiz Torres; Leizer Schnitman
28.04 464 Energy Monitoring System for Low-Cost UAVs Tiago Baiao; Pedro Gamboa; Alexandra Moutinho; Andre C Marta
Session   Title Authors Room
29 id art Inovative Structural Materials 8.10
29.01 650 Study of the effect of steel fibers on the rheological and mechanical properties of self compacting concrete (SCC) N. Djebri; Z. Rahmouni; L. Belagraa
29.02 287 DETERMINING THE ELASTIC PROPERTIES OF LIGHTWEIGHT EXPANDED CLAY (LECA) PARTICLES BY FEA Vitor Emanuel Rebelo Lopes; Carlos Jesus; Helder Puga; Vitor Carneiro; Jose Pereira; J.Barbosa *
29.03 410 Elasto-Plastic Shear Behavior of Reinforced Honeycomb and Auxetic Reentrant Lattices Vitor Hugo Pimenta Carneiro; José Meireles *
29.04 511 STUDY OF THE MECHANICAL RESPONSE OF CEMENT WITH MINERAL ADDITIONS BY THE METHOD OF EXPEREMENTAL DESIGN Bouglada Mohammed Salah
29.05 742 Impact of recycled ground glass addition on strength properties of tungsten mine waste geopolymeric binder Szymon Dawczynski; Paulina Ciesla; Marcin Górski; Rafal Krzywon
29.07 649 Optimisation of mix design for a novel cellular concrete formulation Noui Ammar; Belagraa Larbi; Bouzid A; Bouglada Ms; Achour Y
Session   Title Authors Room
30 id art Integration and management of energy and water systems – Session 3 8.12
30.01 462 Energy and Exergy Analyses of Ground Source Heat Pump System in a Hotel Arif Karabuga; Melik Ziya Yakut; Gamze Yakut; Resat Selbas *
30.02 689 PATs Preliminary Study to operate in Alexandre Aibeo Pipeline Helder Jose Aragao Martins; José Carlos Páscoa Marques; António Eduardo Vitória do Espirito Santo; Fernando Manuel Bigares Charrua Santos *
30.03 729 Summary of in-stream energy production devices Hugo Daniel Leitao Canilho; Cristina Maria Sena Fael
30.04 481 Evaluation of the economic impact for the rainwater harvesting system´s tank in 5 Brazilian Cities Nayara Valeria Assis Marcelino; Marcus Andre Siqueira Campos *
30.05 721 Removal of Cr, Cu and Zn from liquid effluents using the fine component of granitic residual soils Flora Silva; Antonio Albuquerque; Victor Cavaleiro; Paulo Scalize *

* Registration and Payment Confirmed! All other paper author registration must be confirmed by December 20, 2017, in case of no registration and payment the paper will be withdrawn from the final program. For more information please contact Eng.ª Maria José Oliveira mjrco@ubi.pt .


Thursday, December 7, 2017


Session   Title Authors Room
31 id art Construction Project Management and Maintenance – Session 1 8.06
31.01 740 Parametric based design as a shift of decision making process Rafal Bialozor; Marcin Olszowski; Marcin Górski
31.02 413 Comparative cost analysis between prefabricated concrete system and cast-in-place concrete wall system Lucas Gonçalves de Moura Jorge; Leandro Torres Di Gregorio; Luis Otávio Cocito de Araújo; Assed N. Haddad
31.03 35 CONSTRUCTION PROJECT SCHEDULING TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE RISK OF TEMPERATURES BELOW –10°C IN POLAND Magdalena Rogalska *
31.04 141 SCHEDULING SYSTEM OF TRANSPORT AND ASSEMBLY OF BRIDGE COMPONENTS Wojciech Bozejko; Mariusz Uchronski; Zdzislaw Hejducki; Mieczyslaw Wodecki
31.05 396 An integrated approach to the supporting resources function of an information system for building maintenance management Jorge Falorca *
Session   Title Authors Room
32 id art Postgraduate Teaching: Dissertation vs. Project 8.08
32.01 173 The use of steel in Rehabilitation – Conceptual proposal in a factory of Covilhã Davide Joel Dias Fructuoso; Inês Daniel de Campos *
32.02 243 Villas with heritage value: proposal for rehabilitation of the Pessanha’s Solar Ana Sofia Gomes Pereira; Inês Daniel de Campos *
32.03 281 Research methodologies focused on urban planning and mathematical issues Marcelo Santana Silvino; Thiago da Silva Ferreira
32.04 503 Performance of Web Applications Paula Prata; Paula Prata; Sérgio Santos
32.05 466 Web Application for the analysis of assessment tests Paula Prata; Luís Duarte; Paula Prata; Maria Eugénia Ferrão *
Session   Title Authors Room
33 id art Impressions in the Territory: risks, development, culture and tourism in architecture and engineering 8.10
33.01 716 The method of presenting noise perception in green areas Malgorzata Sztubecka; Marta Anna Skiba; Maria Mrówczynska *
33.02 65 Challenges in management of waste solid and in the water supply in small municipalities in Brazil: case study in the municipality of Miranda do Norte – MA Bárbara Stéphanie Guedes Lima; Bárbara Stéphanie Guedes Lima
33.03 673 Contribution to the knowledge of the Geothermal Energy Potential of the Guarda District Tiago M. S. Marcos; Luís J. Andrade Pais; Luís M. Ferreira Gomes
33.04 231 Cross Cultural Leadership in Engineering and Construction – Multinational Work Groups in Oman’s Oil Industry Matthew Redmond; Dr Kerry London *
33.05 736 How Urban Design Could Improve Urban Health Pinto, Luís; Dobrovolskij, Valerij; Beato, Cláudia
Session   Title Authors Room
34 id art Public Art and Urban Development: an Interdisciplinary Perspective in Time and Space 8.12
34.01 707 Digital culture and the mediatization of urban art practices Catarina Valente; Helena Elias *
34.02 651 Public art as a factor of transformation of contexts: the case of Kreuzberg, Berlin Inês Xavier; Ana Lídia Virtudes; Ana Rita Ochoa *
34.03 162 Recovery of the Industrial Heritage of Castilla y León Fernando Zaparaín *
34.04 675 TEMPORARY FOLDS, MEMORY DISCONTINUITIES Tiago M. S. Marcos; Luís J. Andrade Pais; Luís M. Ferreira Gomes
34.05 245 The conceptualization of space in the religious context – proposed for an Adventist Temple Olívia Dias dos Santos; Inês Daniel de Campos *
Session   Title Authors Room
35 id art Trends and technologies in agriculture and agroindustry 8.06
35.01 625 Characterization of energy consumption and technologies in companies of the bakery and pastry sector Ana Rita Reigones; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Nuno M. Garcia
35.02 98 Computational tool to support decision-making in the management of energy sources used in agrifood industries Renan O. Zocca; José Nunes; Luís Pinto de Andrade; Fernando Santos; Pedro Dinho da Silva; Pedro Dinis Gaspar *
35.03 641 5S computational tool adjusted to the systematic review of occupational health and safety procedures in agrifood industries Renan O. Zocca; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Fernando Charrua Santos; Renan O. Zocca *
35.04 626 Characterization of occupational safety and health in meat processing agro-industries Ana Rita Reigones; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Nuno M. Garcia
35.05 636 Characterization of productive processes in meat processing industries and their influence on productivity Ana Rita Reigones; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Nuno M. Garcia
35.06 637 Relationship between productive processes and productivity in dairy industry Ana Rita Reigones; Pedro Dinis Gaspar; Nuno M. Garcia
Session   Title Authors Room
36 id art Propulsion Systems 8.08
36.01 44 Design, manufacture and testing of 3D printed vane anemometers João Monteiro; Abilio Silva; Alexandre Miranda; Manuel Gameiro; João Carrilho *
36.02 664 Problems Encountered with Computer Vision Techniques Application to Cavitation Cloud Contour Determination Ezddin Hutli; Petar B. Petrovic
36.03 477 Modeling and simulation of a variable reluctance motor / generator to replace the flywheel Daniel Filipe da Silva Cardoso; Paulo Manuel Oliveira Fael *
36.04 706 Development of a 4 stroke opposed piston spark ignition engine Jorge Manuel Pereira Gregório; Francisco Miguel Ribeiro Proença Brójo *
36.05 688 Development of a Coreless Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor for a Battery Electric Shell Eco Marathon Prototype Vehicle Miguel Ângelo Rodrigues Silvestre; Jorge Miguel Guedes Rebelo
36.06 78 Modelling of a Line-Start Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor, Using Empirical Parameters D. S. B. Fonseca; Carlos M. C. Santos; Antonio J. Marques Cardoso
Session   Title Authors Room
37 id art RE-Architectures 8.10
37.01 677 Re-architectures. Methodological approach from the waste concept. Jorge Ramos Jular; Jorge Ramos Jular *
37.02 403 Re-colour Eduardo Miguel González Fraile; Jorge Ramos Jular *
37.03 402 Accessibility, Heritage and Project. Re-architectures for all. José María Jové Sandoval *
37.04 249 Fort D. A. Russell: a new museum model. Matter, space, and colour in the Donald Judd’s rehabilitation of the artillery sheds in Marfa, Texas. Pablo Llamazares Blanco; Pablo Llamazares Blanco *
37.05 680 REHABILITATION OF ROYAL BUTCHER´S BUILDING IN MEDINA DEL CAMPO Miriam Ruiz Íñigo
37.06 675 TEMPORARY FOLDS, MEMORY DISCONTINUITIES Tiago M. S. Marcos; Luís J. Andrade Pais; Luís M. Ferreira Gomes
Session   Title Authors Room
38 id art Construction Project Management and Maintenance –  Session 2 8.12
38.01 735 Strategies for the Portuguese Construction Sector – Trends, needs and work developed Pedro Mêda; Hipólito José Campos de Sousa
38.02 82 Applying the learning-forgetting theory for scheduling repetitive construction processes Slawomir Biruk *
38.03 425 Earned Value Analysis in the follow-up of projects in the Construction Industry Eduardo Linhares Qualharini; Assed Naked Haddad; Danielle Costa Castro; Marcus Vinicius Arruda Plaisant Mariz Filho *
38.04 340 Influence of seasonal factors in construction earned value. Juan Pedro Ruiz Fernández; Javier Benlloch Marco; Miguel Ángel López Guerrero; Nelia Valverde Gascueña *
38.05 392 Models and systems of maintenance management – a review to introduce a comprehensive information system for buildings Jorge Falorca